Moonsighting Committee Worldwide Moonsighting Committee Worldwide (MCW) has members from all over the world who report sightings. If you want to become MCW member to report sightings, your name, City/Country, Year of birth, Email, and phone numbers. In your report, please mention date/day, and express orientation of the crescent horns in clockwise direction as follows:
horns1-7[1 to 7 O'clock]     horns2-8[2 to 8 O'clock]     horns3-9[3 to 9 O'clock]     horns4-10[4 to 10 O'clock]    horns5-11[5 to 11 O'clock] horns6-12[6 to 12 O'clock] horns12-6[12 to 6 O'clock]

Moonsighting Committee Worldwide (MCW) Members:
  • Afghanistan:
    1. Engr M Ibrahim Mayar, Kabul
  • Algeria:
    1. Karim Lounis,
  • Australia:
    1. Abbas Aly, Sydney, NSW
    2. A Abdelhay, Hafiz/Imam of Homestead Mussallah,
    3. Imam Abul Qasim Rizvi, Melbourne, VIC
    4. Falcon Raja, Sydney, NSW
    5. Manzoor A Mian, Melbourne, VIC
    6. Moussa Khalife, Sydney, NSW
    7. Muhammad Khatree, Brisbane, QL
    8. Muhammad Zeeshan, Brookfield, VIC
    9. Noor Khemji, Perth, WA
    10. Dr Shabbir Ahmed, Sydney NSW
  • Bahrain:
    1. Zahid Mehmood Jan, Manama
  • Bangladesh:
    1. Abrar Mamun Islam, Kushtia
    2. Abrar Tariqul Islam, Kushtia
    3. Fakhrul Islam, Dhaka
    4. Dr. Muhammad Omor Faruq, Dhaka
    5. MD Ohidullah, Birbhum West Bengal
    6. Shahnoor Islam
    7. Sheikh Azizul Hakim, Dhaka
  • Barbados:
    1. Farid Ahmed Degia, Christ Church
    2. Mohammed Patel, Bridgetown
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina:
    1. Ebul Hasan (Abdulah Shabar), Visoko
  • Brunei:
    1. Dr Mohammed Hussain Ahmad, Darussalam
  • Cameroon:
    1. Abdoul Karimi Fatihi, Douala
  • Canada:
    1. HiMY SYeD, Toronto, Ontario
    2. Issa Soule-Olaofe, Belleville, Ontario
    3. Muneeb Siddiqui, Milton, Ontario
    4. Shahid Rashid, Mississauga, Ontario
    5. Shakeel Anwar, Mississauga, Ontario
    6. Dr Shamsul Alam , Lethbridge, Alberta
  • Chile:
    1. Muhammad Sohail, Iquique
  • China:
    1. Dr Musa·Minhai, Linxia, Gansu Province
  • Colombia:
    1. Ibrahim Edward Herrera, Bogota
  • Croatia:
    1. Jasmin Džaferovic, Zagreb
  • Dominican Republic:
    1. Ahmad Abdul Haqq, Santo Domingo
  • Egypt:
    1. Dr Hisham M. Hamed, Cairo
  • Ethiopia:
    1. Siraj Beyan Mohamed, Woldia, North Wollo
  • Fiji Islands:
    1. M. Taabish Akbar, Fiji Muslim League, Suva
  • Finland:
    1. Omar Benchbana, Helsinki
  • France:
    1. Laurent Abdullah, Mulhouse
    2. Rida Roty, CAEN
  • Gambia:
    1. Mahmood Sambou Darboe, Brikama Jiddah
  • Germany:
    1. Fabio Carlin, Passau
    2. Jens Sauer, Berlin
    3. Samy Khadem-Al-Charieh, Berlin
    4. Shehab, Khaled Ahmed
  • Ghana:
    1. Baba Abdulai, Tamale
    2. Malik Salifu Shaban, Garu Bawku
  • Grenada:
    1. Farid Patel, St George's Carribeans
    2. Musa Jasat, St George's Carribeans
  • Guyana:
    1. Fazal Mahmood, Corriverton, Berbice
    2. Mansoor Baksh, Demerara, Essequibo
    3. Dr Muhammad Hafiz, Berbice
  • India:
    1. Abdul Ahad, Banglore
    2. Abdurrahman R. Shaikh,
    3. Ali Manikfan, Minicoy Island, Lakshadweep
    4. Arshad Siddiqui, Darbhanga Bihar
    5. Iqbalhusen Bokda, Gujrat
    6. Irshad Sait, Hijri Committee of India
    7. Khalid Ayyoob Misbahi, Jaipur, Rajasthan
    8. Md Ohidullah, Birbhum, West Bengal
    9. Mohsin Khan, Mumbai
    10. Mohammed Hussain, Tirunelveli, Tamil Nadu
    11. Muhammed Rafiq Deraiya, Mumbai
    12. Muhammed Riyaz, Chennai
    13. Muhammed Saad, Vellore tamilnadu
    14. Naeem Surajwala, Bharuch, Gujarat
    15. Salim Karawala, Bharuch, Gujrat
    16. Sameer Hasan, Raipur, Chhattisgarh
    17. Dr Sayyed Mohd Arshi, Dehradun
    18. Dr Shahid Ali Farooqui, Amravati
    19. Siddik Nadvi, Ahmedabad, Gujrat
    20. Dr Syed Asghar Mahmood Naqvi, Hyderabad
    21. Syed Thanveer Peeran, Coimbatore
    22. Tabish Khan, Mumbai
    23. Upasana Gulati, Dehradun
    24. Yusuf Idara, New Delhi
    25. Zaid Duch, Gujarat
  • Indonesia:
    1. Abu Sabda Utsman, Bandung
    2. Ahmad I. Adjie, Bandung
    3. Ahmad Junaidi, Gandu
    4. AR Sugeng Riyadi, Surakarta, Java
    5. Ishaq Zunaedi, Banten
    6. Dr Sugeng Rianto, Malang
    7. Lembaga Falak ABI Firdaus Nuriono, Malang
  • Iran:
    1. Alireza Mehrani, Esfahan
    2. Mohamad Soltanolkotabi, Esfahan
  • Israel:
    1. Neria Haroeh, Ramallah
  • Italy:
    1. Ing. Nader AKKAD, Trieste
  • Jordan:
    1. Ahmad Abu Zaid, Amman
    2. Dr Ayman Al-Layla, Amman
  • Kenya:
    1. Ali Mohamed, Mombasa
    2. Mahmood Essa, Mombasa
    3. Mohamed Abdulrahman, Mombasa
    4. Muhamad Said Abubakar, Mombasa
    5. Muhamad Said Abubakar, Mombasa
    6. Salim Dena, Mombasa
  • Kuwait:
    1. Ahmad Raza
    2. Hussain Khushaish
  • Lebanon:
    1. Dr. Hadi Jaafar, Beirut
  • Libya:
    1. Dr Nuri Alfasi, Msellatah
  • Madagascer:
    1. Shoayb Unia, Majunga
  • Malawi:
    1. Yusuf M. Lambat, Blantyre
  • Malaysia:
    1. Firdaus Mazlan, Johor Bahru
    2. Zaki Afifi, Seremban
    3. Wan Syafuan, Kuala Lumpur
  • Maldives:
    1. Asif Moosa Ibrahim, Male
  • Mali:
    1. Mohammed Zakaria CHAKIR, Bamako
  • Mauritania:
    1. ALber Walehsan, Nouakchott
  • Mauritius:
    1. Ahmad Chatharoo, Port Louis
    2. Goolam Tegally, Port Louis
    3. Nissar Ahmad Ramtoola, Port Louis
  • Mexico:
    1. Modood Ahmad Khan, Mexico City
    2. Moldova:
      1. Basri, Chisinau
    3. Morocco:
      1. Abdelhafid Bani, Salé
      2. Ehsan H. Hajar, Casablanca
      3. Khalid Chraibi, Casablanca
      4. Zakaria Guelzim, Rabat
    4. Mozambique:
      1. Adnan Munaf, Mozambique
    5. Namibia:
      1. Ahmed Mohamed Barakah, Windhoek
    6. Nepal:
      1. Muhammad Aamir, Kathmandu
    7. Netherlands:
      1. Amir Bahram, Veghel
    8. New Zealand:
      1. Abid Jafery, Auckland
      2. Ahmed Mohammed, Auckland
      3. Tahir Nawaz, Wellington
      4. Dr Wajid Hussain, Palmerston North
    9. Nigeria:
      1. Abdulazeez Toyin Salman, Ilorin, Kwara State
      2. AbdulKareem Isa, Abuja State
      3. Abdulkarim Abdulwadud, Bauchi state
      4. Oyeyemi Oyewo, Ilorin, Kwara State
      5. Dr Abdulateef Usman, Sokoto
      6. Aminu Usman, Kaduna State
      7. HabibuRahman Yunus, Yola, Adamawa State
      8. Engineer Ibrahim Lanre, Lagos
      9. Jinadu Yunusa, Kisi, Oyo State
      10. Majolagbe Monsuru Kayode, Ikorodu, Lagos State
      11. Mohammed Jalal, Kaduna State
      12. Muhammad, Aminu, Kaduna State
      13. Rabiu Haruna, Kaduna State
      14. Sheik A.A. Ishola, Ikorodu, Lagos State
      15. Tajudeen Oyewo, Offa, Kwara State
      16. Umar Yahaya, Kano State
      17. Dr Usman A. El-Nafaty, Bauchi State
      18. Wasiu Akewusola, Agege, Lagos State
    10. Norway:
      1. Imran Mushtaq, Oslo
    11. Oman:
      1. Sulaiman Al Salmi, Muscat
    12. Pakistan:
      1. Absar Ahmad, Peshawar
      2. Asfandeyar Maroofkhail, Islamabad
      3. Ashfaq Shaheen, Nankana Sahib, Punjab
      4. Hassan Saleem Khan, Rawalpindi
      5. Dr Ismail Dehwar, Pringabad, Balochistan
      6. Muhammad Aftab, Rawalpindi
      7. Muhammad Sareer Qari, Swabi, KPK
      8. Dr Shahid Qureshi, Karachi
      9. Shoaib Saleem, Haripur
      10. Captain Tahir Gul Hasan, Lahore
      11. Zahid Hussain, Lahore
    13. Panama:
      1. Ahmad Bhattay, Panama City
      2. Saleh Bhai Bhattay, Panama City
    14. Peru:
      1. Muhammad Shaiman Shafiq, Arequipa
    15. Philippines:
      1. Dr Ali B. Panda, Marawi City
      2. Abdul Jalil G. Rayhan
      3. Dr Mansoor Limba, Cotabato
      4. Shaykh Amir, Quezon City
      5. Datu Zamzamin Ampatuan
    16. Qatar:
      1. Muhammad Imran Paracha, Doha
    17. Saudi Arabia:
      1. Abdul Kadir Mulla, Jeddah
      2. Dr Ayyub Patel, Abha
      3. Faisal Parekh, Riyadh
      4. Khurram Imtiaz, Riyadh
      5. Mrs Lubna Shawly, Jiddah
      6. Luqmaan Williams, Ta'if
      7. Muhammad H Zulqarnain, Riyadh
      8. Dr Sheikh Muhammad Rizwan, Makkah
      9. Syed Usama Shah, Jiddah
    18. Senegal:
      1. Ibrahima Thierno LO, Dakar
      2. Ndiaye Sarr Sylla, Dakar
    19. Sierra Leone:
      1. Sayed Shareif Ali Hashem
    20. South Africa:
      1. Abdurrazak Ebrahim, Cape Town
      2. Abe Parker, Parow, Cape Town
      3. Molvi Ashraf Dockrat, Pretoria
      4. Mahmood Cassim, Johannesburg
      5. Rashid Motala, Durban
      6. Shakil Vayani, Witbank
      7. Tehseen Raza Hamdani, Rustenburg
      8. Yusuf Essack, Durban
    21. South Korea:
      1. Zain Abbas, Seoul
    22. Spain:
      1. Gabriel Jairodín Riaza, Madrid
      2. Yasin Puertas, Melilla
    23. Sri Lanka:
      1. Abdurrrahman Razeen, Colombo
      2. Ash-Shaikh Abdul Wahab, Colombo
      3. Mohamed Shakir, Galle
      4. Suhail Patel, Colombo
      5. Nular Bary, Colombo
    24. Tanzania:
      1. Hamza Rijaal, Island of Zanzibar
      2. Mussa Shamis, Island of Zanzibar
      3. Nasru Mussa Hassan, Dar Es Salaam
      4. Tajmohamed Abbas, Dar Es Salaam
    25. Thailand:
      1. Surin Ninchuawong, Bangkok
    26. Trinidad and Tobago:
      1. Ansar Abdal Karim, Belmont, Trinidad
      2. Ishmael Khan, Princes Town, Trinidad
      3. Umar Abdullah, Bon Accord, Tobago
    27. Turkey:
      1. Enes Gündogan, Ankara,
      2. Hakan Karasoylu, Adana
      3. Muhammed Cevad Turan, Istanbul
      4. Tugrul Çekirdek, Istanbul
    28. Ukraine:
      1. Suleyman Hayrullayev, Kiev
      2. Lenur Chaush, Kiev
    29. United Arab Emirates:
      1. Altaf A. Afridi, Dubai
      2. Engr. Mohammad Odeh(ICOP), Abu Dhabi
    30. UK:
      1. Aziz Raje, Ilford, Essex
      2. Bilal Brown, Oldham
      3. Hidayatullah Patel, Blackburn, Lancashire
      4. Juned Patel, Bolton
      5. Modoris Ali, Birmingham
      6. Mohammad Ramtoola, Preston
      7. Nasar Ramzan, London
      8. Qamar Uddin, York
      9. Saraj Qazi, Luton, Bedfordshire
      10. Shezad Ishfaq, Sheffield,Yorkshire
    31. USA:
      1. Imam AbdulHakeem Nabeeh Um'Rani, W. Deen Mohammed (WDM) Community, Birmingham, AL
      2. Imam Abdur’Rauf Campos-Marquetti, Albuquerque, NM
      3. Ben Yacob (Obadyah Ysrael), Greensboro, NC
      4. Imam Bilal Huzair, Waterport NY
      5. Ali Ishaq, Richmond, TX
      6. Dr Faisal Ahmed, Bronx NY
      7. Gulamabbas A. Khakoo, Anaheim, CA
      8. Ishaq Majeed, Hyatsville, MD
      9. Dr Javad Torabinejad, Blacksburg, VA
      10. Jim Stamm, Tucson, AZ
      11. Joynal Abedin, Buffalo, NY
      12. Kazim Mamdani, San Diego, CA
      13. Engr. Khalid Shaukat, Silver Spring, MD
      14. Mr Khalid Yaseen, Detroit, MI
      15. Ms Lyana Snow, San Antonio, TX
      16. Mr Lavon L. Brown from East Windsor NJ
      17. Dr Majid Nazim from Lake Charles, LA
      18. Milad Ali Ershaghi, Richmond, TX
      19. Mir Omar Ali, Clayton, NC
      20. Mirza Shahid Basravi, Irvine, CA
      21. Mohamedraza H.Janmohamed, Sanford, FL
      22. Mohammed Yahya Shaikh, Anaheim, CA
      23. Norm Vargas, San Gabriel, CA
      24. Omer Subhani, Fort Lauderdale, FL
      25. Rehan Safiullah, Houston, TX
      26. Ms Ruth Jeffery, Baton Rouge, LA
      27. Dr Salman Zafar Shaikh, Matawan, NJ
      28. Shahnoor Syed, Chicago, IL
      29. Tom Grogan, Madison, WI
      -Houston, Texas, United States -Born 1981 [email protected] -713-392-1117
    32. Uzbekistan:
      1. Ziyauddin Vaddavla, Kokand
    33. Zambia:
      1. Moulana Imtiyaz Misbahi, Imam Masjid Noor-e-Mohammedi, Lusaka
      2. Ismail Ebrahim Omer, Lusaka
    34. Zimbabwe:
      1. Ayub Mahomed, Harare
      Total Countries = 78
      Total Members =251

  • Top Back to Top     Updated July 14, 2021